The Crown Act: Hair Discrimination Ban
[…] In addition, though current anti-discrimination laws protect the right to having an Afro, an Afro is not the only type of Black hair that exists. New York senator Jamaal T. Bailey added that the Act must prohibit race discrimination based on natural hair or hairstyles, as established by ancestry, color, ethnic group identification, and ethnic background, and to include traits historically associated with race, like hair texture and protective hairstyles as mentioned above.

The Crown Act amends section 292 of the Human Rights Law and section 11 of the Dignity for All Students Act, adding the “traits historically associated with race, including but not limited to hair texture and protective hairstyles.” The bill went into effect immediately.

What New York Employers Need to Be Mindful Of

Though the Crown Act has been in effect for over a year, many employers may not realize that their current policies can still be discriminatory to some workers.